Reading Vets Road Races 1st October 2006
Results.
Race 1 Category AB 52 Miles Time
  Rider Club Cat  
1 Colin Rosher Team Quest A 2.31
2 Martin Hulbert VC Muedon B at 0.08
3 Brendan Hislop Kenton RC B at 3.18
4 Keith Jarrentt Ciclesti Vecchi A at 3.38
5 Giles Bowell Twickenham CC A at 15
6 Tony Upson VC Deal Hammonds B at 25
  Nick Green Reading CC A 1 lap
Category A
1 Colin Rosher Team Quest    
2 Keith Jarrentt Ciclesti Vecchi    
3 Giles Bowell Twickenham CC    
4 Nick Green Reading CC    
Category B
1 Martin Hulbert VC Muedon    
2 Brendan Hislop Kenton RC    
3 Tony Upson VC Deal Hammonds    
Race 2 Category CD 46 Miles Time
Rider Club Cat
1 Malcolm Whitehead VC Deal Hammonds C 2.09
2 Ron Hewes Harlow CC C at 40 sec
3 Bob Moore VC Muedon C  
4 Steve Baker Kenton RC C  
5 Oliver MacPherson Dunfermline CC D  
6 Dave Woods CC Luton D  
7 David Williams VC Deal Hammonds D  
8 Mick McManus Twickenham CC C  
9 Paul Ruta Team Velo Vet D  
10 Alan Clarke Ciclisti Vecchi D  
11 Lindsey Ruocco Ciclisti Vecchi D  
12 John Sachez-Bisson Crabwood CC C 1 lap
13 Richard Barrowclough LVRC C 1 lap
Category C
1 Malcolm Whitehead VC Deal Hammonds    
2 Ron Hewes Harlow CC    
3 Bob Moore VC Muedon    
4 Steve Baker Kenton RC    
5 Mick McManus Twickenham CC    
6 John Sachez-Bisson Crabwood CC    
7 Richard Barrowclough LVRC    
Category D
1 Oliver MacPherson Dunfermline CC    
2 Dave Woods CC Luton    
3 David Williams VC Deal Hammonds    
4 Paul Ruta Team Velo Vet    
5 Alan Clarke Ciclisti Vecchi    
6 Lindsey Ruocco Ciclisti Vecchi    
Race 3 Category EFGH 37 Miles Time
Rider Club Cat
1 John McMillan Kenton RC E 1.54
2 Harry Webb Twickenham CC E at 10 sec
3 Andy Hicks Sooth Western RC E at 55 sec
4 Roly Crayford SFA CC F  
5 John Leitch Festival RC E  
6 John Duckworth VC Deal Hammonds E  
7 Robert Eyres Fareham Wheelers E  
8 Peter Washington CC Weymouth E  
9 Roger Batson LVRC E  
10 Brian Dacey De Laune CC/Evans F at 1 lap
Category E
1 John McMillan Kenton RC    
2 Harry Webb Twickenham CC    
3 Andy Hicks Sooth Western RC    
4 John Leitch Festival RC    
5 John Duckworth VC Deal Hammonds    
6 Robert Eyres Fareham Wheelers    
7 Peter Washington CC Weymouth    
8 Roger Batson LVRC    
Category F
1 Roly Crayford SFA CC    
2 Brian Dacey De Laune CC/Evans