You are hereANTHONY MAYNARD RELIABILITY TRIAL 2017 - REPORT

ANTHONY MAYNARD RELIABILITY TRIAL 2017 - REPORT


By brian_perry - Posted on 14 March 2017

the first batch of the Fast Group depart

A cool but dry morning with a significant south westerly, which hardly mattered to the 59 riders who gathered at Thames Valley Park. There’s always quite a buzz after sign-on the ‘speed’ groups assemble before moving over to the starting lane. This year some flapjacks and coffee supplied too, thanks to Doug Aspinall and Luca Romita.

The ride out to Marlow was as quick as ever but after that the route became more demanding as it climbed the easy side of the Chilterns’ edge and eventually Dolesden Lane reared up to claim its usual role in ‘snapping elastic’ for many at the tail end of remaining mini-pelotons.

Wet weather the day before brought out the usual small fine flints and reliably tested puncture fixing skills, but probably the section with the most impact on resolve was the southbound stretch into the wind through Moulsford. Normally this leg is on the other side of the Stokes side of the Thames which affords a little more shelter, but this year we needed to avoid the closed roads being used by the Goring 10km run.

For most riders, over 50 miles of challenge cycling were greeted by the warmth and comfort of The Club at Mapledurham, the third year we have been welcome to use their facilities.

A greater mix of riders this year, with more ladies and also ages in the range 17 to 70+, well done all riders - ‘chapeau’!

The generosity of entrants and Dave Maynard provided proceeds of £79 which have been donated to Thames Valley Air Ambulance and World Animal Protection UK.

And special thanks to my helpers Doug Aspinall, Pete Stocker and Luca Romita, who contributed so much before , on and after the day.

Two joint winners, Chris Tomsett and Andy Winter. ‘Chapeau’ to all who rode on the day.

Rider name and club with minutes above (+) or below target

President’s Trial target time 2:20
Andrew BRADY RCC 3
Ian MACRO RCC 3

MEDIUM Trial target time 3:30
Cristina GUSTAFSON RCC -11
Alan THORPE RCC 48
Trevor WARWICK RCC -8
Andy WINTER RCC 0
Natalie BRAVO RCC -11
Jon WICKENS 38
Nick TRESTON RCC -10
Fred HALE RCC 27
Andrew DEBNAM 1
Phil POYNTER GSH 1
Tim HARRIS RCC DNF
Chris GOSLAR RCC -13
Cindy GOSLAR RCC -13
Robin JENKINS RCC 18

FAST Trial target time 3:05
Marko PAVKOVIC 21
Dylan BERRY RCC -20
Chris STOCKS RCC DNF
Ian HATT GSH -13
Rory WEST RCC -21
Martin ROGERS RCC 10
N HUGHES GSH -2
James SCRIVENER RCC -23
Kyle BATEMAN RCC DNF
Jeremy CHADWICK RCC -8
Peter CORFE RCC -8
N MERRYWEATHER GSH DNF
Mark ROBINSON RCC 4
Jacinto PEREIRA RCC DNF
Adam HALE GSH 12
Paddy ASHCROFT RCC -9
Ian CROOK RCC -22
Tom FRICKER FRC DNF
Peter TIZZARD RCC -23
Nick BEECH GSH -22
Alan CORCORAN RCC -11
Hugh KNUDSEN GSH -22
Jed ELLERBY RCC -23
Tom CRISFORD GSH -13
Paul GRAY RCC -22
Paul WHITEHORNE RCC -22
Dan CLIPSTON RCC DNF
Nigel ELLIOTT RCC -23
Chris TOMSETT SPOKES 0
Kevin BUCKLEY RCC -11
Rod MACFADYEN RCC -22
Steve TEESDALE -22

FASTER Trial target time: 2:50
Pete GANDERTON GSH DNF
Duncan CLARK RCC -15
Oliver BRIDGEWOOD SPOKES -21
Ken BUCKLEY SPOKES -23
Pete HARRISON GSH DNF
Mark GRIFFITHS VELOLIFE 20
Matt GREY SPOKES -6
Adam THOMPSON SPOKES -16
Darren PARKER RCC -15
Dave CURRIE GSH -23

Tags


Attached Images

the first batch of the Fast Group depart